}

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on January 31, 2022.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site uuvipak.com

Uuvipak Pty Ltd (ABN 30 655 019 819) is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as "Uuvipak", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We are committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS "PERSONAL INFORMATION" AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including surveys, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.uuvipak.com, from media and publications, from publicly available sources, from third parties and from cookies. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, search information providers such as Google, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

SECURITY

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Uuvipak will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable, so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us in writing:

Uuvipak Pty Ltd (ABN 30 655 019 819)
hello@uuvipak.com